• acosian

Team GB remain unbeaten to top Group B

Updated: Oct 17, 2019

Great Britain enjoyed a relatively comfortable victory compared to their usual meeting with the Russian to cruise into the next round with maximum point.


From Beach Soccer Worldwide:

They may be here in Qatar under a different flag, but Team GB were familiar foes to the Russians, and this was a classic beach soccer battle.

Both sides were already in the semi-finals ahead of this tie, but finishing in the arguably favourable topspot of Group B was the prize for victory in the today’s match.

The deadlock was eventually broken when a wayward overhead from Katie James was redirected past Silina by Bazan from close range. Then captain Kempson went on a blistering run to pound in number two and less than a minute later, Hillier hit number three.

The balanced had suddenly tipped in an initially tight match and Leonov’s ladies were overwhelmed. Petrova tucked away a opener from Russia after the restart but a rocket from Wendy Martin restored the three-goal lead.

As much as the continental champions pushed, they were resigned to potshots from distance which flew uncharacteristically high and wide.

Great Britain controlled the play as the clock ticked on and saw the game out effectively, bagging three points and topping the group in the process.

Goals: 1-0: Bazan, min. 4 (1); 2-0: Kempson, min. 4 (1); 3-0: Hillier, min. 3 (1); 3-1: Petrova, min. 10 (1); 4-1: Martin, min. 6 (1);

ANOC WORLD BEACH GAMES QATAR 2019

11.10.2019 15:00 – Paraguay 4-5 Great Britain (Women – Group B) 15:00 – Russia 3-1 USA (Women – Group B) 16:30 – Solomon Islands 5-8 Italy (Group B) 16:30 – Spain 9-3 Mexico (Group B) 18:00 – Mexico 1-9 Spain (Women – Group A) 18:00 – Brazil 7-2 Cape Verde (Women – Group A) 19:30 – Ukraine 4-5 Iran (Group C) 19:30 – Paraguay 0-3 Senegal (Group C) 21:00 – El Salvador 2-4 Russia (Group D) 21:00 – Japan 7-2 Uruguay (Group D) 22:30 – Morocco 1-9 Brazil (Group A) 22:30 – Switzerland 10-9 UAE (Group A)

12.10.2019

REST DAY FOR OPENING CEREMONY

13.10.2019 15:00 – Spain 10-2 Cape Verde (Women – Group A) 15:00 – Brazil 4(4)-(3)4 Mexico (Women – Group A) 16:30 – Brazil 7-5 UAE (Group A) 16:30 – Switzerland 7-3 Morocco (Group A) 18:00 – Great Britain 5-2 USA (Women – Group B) 18:00 – Russia 5-3 Paraguay (Women – Group B) 19:30 – Russia 5-3 Uruguay (Group D) 19:30 – Japan 4-2 El Salvador (Group D) 21:00 – Iran 8(3)-(1)8 Senegal (Group C) 21:00 – Paraguay 5-4 Ukraine (Group C) 22:30 – Italy 5-3 Mexico (Group B) 22:30 – Spain 8-5 Solomon Islands (Group B)

14.10.2019 15:00 – Great Britain 4-1 Russia (Women – Group B) 15:00 – USA 3-2 Paraguay (Women – Group B) 16:30 – Iran v Paraguay (Group C) 16:30 – Senegal v Ukraine (Group C) 18:00 – Spain v Brazil (Women – Group A) 18:00 – Cape Verde v Mexico (Women – Group A) 19:30 – Italy v Spain (Group B) 19:30 – Mexico v Solomon Islands (Group B) 21:00 – Brazil v Switzerland (Group A) 21:00 – UAE v Morocco (Group A) 22:30 – Russia v Japan (Group D) 22:30 – Uruguay v El Salvador (Group D)

15.10.2019 16:00 – Women Semi-finals 17:30 – Men's Semi-finals 19:00 – Women Semi-finals 20:30 – Men's Semi-finals

16.10.2019 16:00 – Women's bronze medal 17:30 – Men's bronze medal 19:00 – Women's Gold Medal 20:30 – Men's Gold Medal

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All